Privacy Statement

This statement establishes how the Humanist Association of Ireland (HAI) collects personal information through its website and how such information may be used. The HAI may modify this statement at any time and such modifications shall be effective upon posting of the modified agreement.

Why we collect personal data

We would like to collect, maintain and use your Personal Data to deliver the service you have requested. Your information will only be used for the purpose of matching your request for information with our services.

How we collect personal data

We collect data via our website contact form and email link.

Security of collected data

We employ all reasonable measures to ensure security and quality of your personal data.

How we protect your data

Internal access to your data is limited to those individuals who will directly supply you with information and services. We employ the necessary procedural safeguards to comply with regulations to protect your personal data.

Right of Access to your Personal Data

You have the right to access your data, rectify inaccurate data and have your personal data deleted from our systems.

If you would like to view the personal data we store about you please contact us using the details here. To ensure privacy, you will be asked to provide some proof of identification.

Industry Standards

Our privacy policy has been established in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003 along with the Statutory Instrument Number 535 of 2003 European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Data Protection and Privacy) Regulations 2003 (“SI 535/2003”)

Contacting Us

If you need further assistance or would like to make a comment, please e-mail admin@humanism.ie or contact us at the following address:

Humanist Association of Ireland
C/o Kilda Taylor
34b Royal Terrace West
Dun Laoghaire
Co. Dublin
This Privacy Statement was last updated March 2015.